The Macadamia tree is originally native to Australia, but can now also be found in Hawaii. Other names for the nut are Queensland nut, Bush nuts, Maroochi Nuts and Bauple nuts. It was named Macadamia in honour of John Macadam, a scottish chemist.
The Australian Macadamia nut industry didn't start to flourish until the 1970s and now is a significant producer of the oil that comes from the nut of this tree and has a clear, slightly yellow appearance
Our Organic Macadamia Virgin oil is sourced from one of few organic Macadamia farms in Australia, where the trees have been grown sustainably without the use of artificial fertilizers and sprays.
Macadamia nut oil is the richest botanical source of Palmitoleic acid. Palmitoleic acid is primarily a healing agent, a mono unsaturated fatty acid that is a highly effective anti oxidant. This fatty acid is believed to support cell regeneration in the skin. This same fatty acid is also found in the sebum of the skin, particularly in youth, but diminishes with the ageing process.
This gives Macadamia oil a natural affiliation with the skin. There is evidence that the skin looses Palmitoleic acid content and slows production as we age.
Macadamia oil is particularly effective in replenishing and rejuvenating damaged, sensitive, dry and/ or mature skin with the palmitoleic acid (over 18%). It is because of these qualities that the oil is used in many anti-ageing cosmetic formulations and applications.
Macadamia oil reinforces the lipidic cutaneous barrier of the skin. It also appears to have a slight sunscreen effect as well. Perfect as a carrier oil, it helps the essential oils penetrate the skin, particularly in massage. It is readily absorbed, leaving the skin soft and supple. Because of its high monounsaturation and natural antioxidants, it is self stabilizing. This means it has a long shelf life when stored in a cool dark place.
Just a few of the many benefits:
Anti-oxidant (rich in squalene), anti-inflammatory, rich in Palmitoleic and Oleic Acid, regenerative and moisturizing, anti-aging, hypoallergenic,
This very light non greasy oil is a perfect vehicle to help carry other healing ingredients like essential oils deep in to the skin through massage as it spreads and absorbs well.
Due to its squalene and palmitoleic content, this oil can help reduce signs of aging like fine lines and wrinkles and help keep the skin elastic and looking youthful. When used as a daily moisturizer, it is able to penetrate deep into the layers of the skin to moisturize, perfect for mature or dry skin. Because it is high in Oleic acid, this oil can help reduce inflammation and itchyness caused by skin irritation.
Due to its hypoallergenic properties this oil is well suited for use on sensitive skin. It heals and can be used on wounds, burns and scatches.
Regularly massaged into to the scalp and hair, it will encourage sebum production of the scalp, perfect for dry hair, It will easliy penetrate the hair shaft, strengthen the hair follicles and condition the hair itself, leaving it soft and shiny. it will condition curly dried hair, making it more manageable and less likely to break and easier to style.
Because of its moisturizing and anti-inflammatory properties this oil is very suited to use as a shaving oil, leaving the skin feel smooth and healthy after a shave.
Due to its healing, moisturizing properties this is a lovely oil to use for massaging chapped hands and damaged cuticles.
It is recommended to do a skin patch test to check for a possible allergic reaction, before using certain oils in large quantities on the skin.
Please note: The above information provided about this product is intended to be educational in nature and not direct medical advice, claims or recommendations for medical use or treatment in any way for skin conditions of any kind.
General Safety Information: Use caution when trying any new ingredient, including carrier oils on the skin or in the hair. Those with nut allergies should consult their medical practitioner before coming into contact with nut oils, butters or other nut products.