Product Name: SESAME SEED OIL (INDIA) - COLD PRESSED (VIRGIN) - 100% ORGANIC CARRIER OIL
Botanical Name: Sesamum Indicum
Country of Origin: India
Method of extraction: Cold Pressed, Virgin/Unrefined (unroasted)
Plant Part: Seed
Scent: Light, nutty sesame scent present in oil
Purpose: Cosmetic Purpose. External Use only. Do not consume.
In ancient Indian culture, Sesame oil has been used to treat different health and skin conditions for thousands of years. The oil is pressed from the seeds of the Sesame plant, an annual originally found in Africa and India, but now grown widely around the world. It was known to the ancient Egyptians and Chinese and the Romans.
Sesame seed oil can be used as a general purpose oil and it suits most cosmetic applications; creams, lotions, body butters; sun care; massage products; soap; bath oils.
Sesame oil is high in zinc which helps produce collagen in the skin. The oil contains an antioxidant called sesamol.
Just a few of the many benefits:
Antioxidant, antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory. antibacterial, antifungal, rich in essential fatty acids, emollient.
Sesame oil may be helpful in reducing joint and limb pain and swelling when used in a massage, it can help detoxify, repair skin cell damage and improve blood circulation.
Sesame oil may be helpful in healing 2nd degree burns. Due to its vitamin E contents, this oil may be able to protect the skin from damage caused by UV rays. As it is rich in several essential fatty acids like oleic acid and linoleic acid, this oil is an great moisturiser and will help keep your skin soft and supple.
Due to its antibacterial properties it is good for wound healing, healing acne scars and killing acne causing bacteria.
Added to your regular skin care routine and blended with almond oil, this nutritious oil will leave your skin glowing and healthy and as it is rich in sesamol, an antioxidant, it will help eliminate fine lines and wrinkles It will help relieve dry and scaly skin and help with inflammation, itching and swelling caused by psoriasis and eczema.
This oil is very nourishing for the scalp, hair and hair ends if they are dry, due to heat treatments, leaving your hair nourished, strong and shiny and manageable. Massaged into the scalp it will penetrate deeply and improve blood circulation and encouraging hair growth. It will help fight dandruff by soothing scalp irritation and reducing itching caused by dandruff.
Due to its antifungal and antibacterial properties, this oil, when massaged into the feet, may help control athlete's foot fungus. It will help ease dry cracked heels when used regularly.
Massaged into dry hands, sesame oil will help moisturise dry hands, nails and cuticles.
It is recommended to do a skin patch test to check for a possible allergic reaction, before using certain oils in large quantities on the skin.
Please note: The above information provided about this product is intended to be educational in nature and not direct medical advice, claims or recommendations for medical use or treatment in any way for skin conditions of any kind.
General Safety Information: Use caution when trying any new ingredient, including carrier oils on the skin or in the hair. Those with nut allergies should consult their medical practitioner before coming into contact with nut oils, butters or other nut products.
Be The First To Review This Product!
Help other NakedPress.com.au users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.
Write a product review