Botanical Name: Helianthus annuus
Country of Origin: Holland
Plant Part: Seed
Properties: Moisturising, emollient, high in essential fatty acids, high in vitamins A & E, regenerating, adds sheen. Excellent for nail/cuticle treatments & eye/neck areas
Method of extraction: Cold pressed, Refined
Application: General purpose oil, suits most cosmetic applications; Creams, lotions, body butters; Massage products; Nail products; Eye products; Bath salts, salt scrubs cosmetic applications.
Suitable for: Face and Body products. (EXTERNAL USE ONLY)
Sunflower oil is mono unsaturated and polyunsaturated oil of oleic-linoleic acid group of oils. Sunflower oil is the non-volatile oil compressed from sunflower seeds. Sunflower oil is commonly used in cosmetic formulations as an emollient. Sunflower oil was first industrially produced in 1835 in the Russian Empire.
Sunflower oil is a natural and healthy way of maintaining a great skin, thanks to its calming and emollient (moisturizing) properties. Being rich in nutrients and antioxidants, it is widely used for cosmetic purposes and is found to be effective in aiding repair and healing of a variety of skin comlains.
Also sunflower oil is well known for its hair benefits due to its light texture. It helps hair shine, control frizz and tackles dryness.
Help other NakedPress.com.au users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.
Just select Afterpay as your payment method on checkout.
Copyright © 2019 NakedPress.com.au