Name: APRICOT KERNEL OIL (SPAIN) - COLD PRESSED (REFINED) - 100% PURE OIL Botanical Name: Prunus armeniaca Country of Origin: Spain Method of extraction: Cold pressed, Refined Plant Part: Seed/Kernel Purpose: Cosmetic purposes. External use only. Do not consume.
The Apricot Kernel is the soft part inside the seed of the apricot fruit. This oil has been cold-pressed to retain antioxidant, vitamin and mineral content. The tree comes from North-East Asia and then was spread around the world by explorers and traders. It has been used for centuries in traditional Chinese medicine for multiple applications. Additionally, Apricot Kernel Oil is excellent for skincare - due to its non-greasy and silky texture and neutral smell. Use it as a body oil every day after your shower, rubbing it in while the skin is still damp - the fine consistency allows it to absorb easily into the skin leaving a velvety finish. Apricot kernel oil is found in many different types of cosmetics and personal care products, including soaps, creams, lotions, ointments, shampoos and conditioners. Unlike some oils that remain on the surface of the skin, apricot kernel oil is readily absorbed without leaving a greasy residue. Since apricot kernel oil is moisturizing and quickly absorbed into the skin, it is often used as a massage oil. Using a good quality oil like this can considerably enhance the benefits of massage.
Application: General purpose oil, suits most cosmetic applications; Creams, lotions, body butter; Massage products; Bath oils & other bath products; Soap; Eye products (gels & creams); Feet products (creams, scrubs); Balms (no water content).
Just a few of the many benefits:
Anti-inflammatory, antioxidants like Vitamin A and E. A good source of manganese, copper, iron, potassium and phosphorus and one of the best sources of vitamin B17. High levels of vitamin E, K, linoleic and oleic acids, all of which lead to the many health benefits for hair and skin of this oil.
Sufferers of pain associated with arthritis and gout may find this oil helpful by massaging into the affected areas as it will help reduce swelling and redness. This oil is also great for massaging sore joints and muscles, relieving aches and pains and inflammation brought on by exercise.
This oil is very emollient, easily absorbed, making it perfect to help exfoliate and moisturize, it can help ease dry skin and due to its anti-inflammatory properties it can help ease conditions like rosacea, psoriasis and eczema. As it has antioxidant properties it can be helpful with premature lines and wrinkles as It will help tighten skin. It can help reduce acne, especially when applied at the first signs of a flare-up, by reducing the inflammation and it is believed not to clog pores. It will help block the loss of moisture from your skin and vitamin E will improve skin hydration improve suppleness and elasticity.
This oil is very suitable for use in hair and scalp massage as it can strengthen weak hair strands and follicles and ease inflammatory conditions of the scalp like dandruff. Perfect for use as a hair mask or hot oil treatment, massaged into scalp and hair and left in for about 15 minutes and then gently washed out with warm water. It will also be helpful in controlling frizzy unmanageable hair by adding a few drops to your favorite shampoo and conditioner or by adding a few drops to moist hands and massaging into the hair and scalp.
Massage into hands, nails and cuticles to help heal dry skin and cuticles.
Please note: The above information provided about this product is intended to be educational in nature and not direct medical advice, claims, or recommendations for medical use or treatment in any way for skin conditions of any kind.
General Safety Information: Use caution when trying any new ingredient, including carrier oils on the skin or in the hair. Those with nut allergies should consult their medical practitioner before coming into contact with nut oils, butters or other nut products.
Be The First To Review This Product!
Help other NakedPress.com.au users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.