Name: CASTOR OIL (INDIA) - COLD PRESSED (VIRGIN) - 100% PURE CARRIER OIL
Botanical Name: Ricinus communis
Country of Origin: India
Plant Part: Seed
Method of extraction: Cold Pressed, (Virgin) - Hexane Free
Suitable for: Face, Body and Hair products (external use only).
Castor oil is a vegetable oil (also known as carrier oil) obtained from the castor seed. It is produced by a Cold Pressed extraction method from the seeds of the castor plant. Castor oil is a colourless to very pale yellow liquid with mild or no odour or taste. It is anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant oil which has been used for centuries for its therapeutic and medicinal benefits. It is believed that most of castor oil's benefits are derived from its high concentration of unsaturated fatty acids.
Suits most cosmetic applications; Balms; Creams, lotions, body butters; Massage products; Soap; Hair products.
Castor oil is well known for its benefits for hair.
Be The First To Review This Product!
Help other NakedPress.com.au users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.
Write a product review