Name: HAZELNUT OIL (SPAIN) - COLD PRESSED (REFINED) - 100% PURE CARRIER OIL
Botanical Name: Corylus americana
Country of Origin: Spain
Method of extraction: Cold Pressed, Refined
Part: Nut /Kernel
Purpose: Cosmetic Purpose. External Use only. Do not consume.
Hazelnut oil comes from the nuts of the Hazel tree, the botanical name of which is Corylus Americana. It is native to America and Europe where it is often grown in hedgerows. The nut is a delicacy that is often used in cooking, combined with chocolate. The oil, however, has many benefits as it is considered valuable for facial and body massages. It has a high content of essential fatty acids like linoleic acid.
Hazelnut oil has a very light, pleasing sweet aroma, which is also somewhat nutty.
It is a highly unsaturated vegetable oil that boasts of a fine non-greasy texture. Hazelnut oil is easily absorbed and therefore penetrates easily into the skin.
This is a gentle oil, suitable for all and nourishes all types of skin. It is particularly good for sensitive skin and is an oil that will not deteriorate easily.
Just a few of the many benefits:
Astringent, antioxidant (vitamin E), rich in Oleic Acid, antibacterial, anti-aging and moisturizing.
Hazelnut oil is easily absorbed into the skin, leaving the skin soft and non-greasy. It works well when used as a massage oil and carrier oil for essential oils, helping with the absorbing of the essential oils into the skin.
Perfect for all skin types and safe to use for people with sensitive skin, as it is rich in skin-loving vitamins and essential fatty acids that help protect the skin against sun damage. Due to the tannins it contains, it is astringent, therefore perfect for acne-prone skin as it will tighten the skin, cleanse and shrink pores, kill bacteria, moisturize and help keep the skin firm and supple.
It is high in vitamin E and may help with reducing scar tissue and the appearance of fine facial lines.
It is known to act as a natural sunscreen, helping protect from the sun's harmful rays. Used at the end of the day this light oil is a perfect makeup remover and will leave even sensitive skin cleansed and moisturized.
It has been used in many hair care formulas to help hair recover from chemical treatment as it will strengthen and condition the hair strands and follicles. It can be particularly good for dry and damaged hair and help reduce split ends.
Hazelnut oil massaged regularly into hands, nails and cuticles will help keep them nourished, soft and moisturized.
It is recommended to do a skin patch test to check for a possible allergic reaction, before using certain oils in large quantities on the skin.
Please note: The above information provided about this product is intended to be educational in nature and not direct medical advice, claims or recommendations for medical use or treatment in any way for skin conditions of any kind.
General Safety Information: Use caution when trying any new ingredient, including carrier oils on the skin or in the hair. Those with nut allergies should consult their medical practitioner before coming into contact with nut oils, butters or other nut products.
Be The First To Review This Product!
Help other NakedPress.com.au users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.
Write a product review