Name: ALMOND SWEET OIL (AUSTRALIA) - COLD PRESSED (VIRGIN) - 100% PURE CARRIER OIL Botanical Name: Prunus amygdalus dulcis Country of Origin: Australia Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed, Virgin (Un-Refined) Plant Part: Nut/ Kernel Purpose: Cosmetic purposes only. External use only.Do not consume
Almond Sweet Oil is one of the most popular nut oils used in the world today and for many great reasons. It is produced widely and in abundance globally which makes for strong supply and great stocks. As you would know, almonds are consumed "en masse" for food. The Almond Tree is a small deciduous tree, growing between 4 and 10 meters in height. Almond oil has been used by the early Chinese to help nourish the skin and records show it has been used in Ayurvedic medicine for centuries. Almond oil has traditionally been widely used in hand and skin creams or on its own applied directly to help soothe dry and irritated skin. This particular oil is moisturizing, suits most cosmetic applications.
If you suffer from any forms of Nut allergies or skin sensitivities to nut oils, please spot test this oil on the underside of your arm to test if you are allergic, before direct and liberal application to your face or body.
Please note as this is a Virgin Oil, it is darker in color, slightly thicker in texture and has a mild almond/nutty smell. This oil has more nutrients than a refined Almond oil, and it is "food grade" quality, this is just an indicator of "grade" and quality. We advise massage therapists, that if you are planning to use almond oil for massage on your clients, a refined Almond Oil may be a preferred choice.
Just a few of the many benefits:
Properties: Antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins A & E, B7 or biotin. A great source of magnesium, phosphorus and copper.
A lovely oil for use with a head massage because of its many benefits to the scalp and hair. This is an oil that will soak in quickly and moisturize.
Skincare: A great moisturiser for the body, it is full with antioxidants, omega-3 fatty acids, protein, vitamin e, magnesium and calcium. Soothing to dry skin it can improve complexion and tone. As it has antibacterial properties and is rich in vitamin A it is suitable in helping treat acne. The vitamin E content of this oil can help heal sun damage and help with signs of aging and fade scars.
This oil can be used as a facial cleanser or to help remove makeup and dead skin cells without clogging the pores.
Haircare: Rich in Biotin, this nourishing oil can help soften and strengthen the hair, keeping the hair healthy and strong, because it has a natural SPF 5 factor it will help protect the hair from sun damage.
Due to its antibacterial and antifungal properties it is perfect as a scalp treatment in case of dandruff, dry scalp and itching, it is easily absorbed, perfect for hydrating the scalp and cleaning hair follicles, and will help smooth frizz and help heal damaged hair when applied to the hair ends.
Footcare: Because of its antifungal properties it can help with preventing athlete's foot or other fungal infections when used in a foot massage.
Hand care: Almond oil is great for moisturizing the hands, nails and cuticles and can help prevent fungal infection of the nails.
Please note: The above information provided about this product is intended to be educational in nature and not direct medical advice, claims or recommendations for medical use or treatment in any way for skin conditions of any kind.
General Safety Information: Use caution when trying any new ingredient, including carrier oils on the skin or in the hair. Those with nut allergies should consult their medical practitioner before coming into contact with nut oils, butters or other nut products.
Be The First To Review This Product!
Help other NakedPress.com.au users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.