Name: PATCHOULI OIL (INDONESIA) - 100% PURE ESSENTIAL OIL (STEAM DISTILLED) - AROMATHERAPY GRADE - (POGOSTEMON CABLIN)
Botanical Name: Pogostemon cablin
Country of Origin: Indonesia
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Part: Dried Leaves
Blending Note: Base
Blending Factor: 5 (see our website for more info)
Blends well with:
Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin), sometimes called "the scent of the sixties," has a musky, earthy, exotic aroma. Native to Indonesia,Malaysia and the Philippines, Patchouli is now cultivated in tropical and sub-tropical regions around the world. Patchouli has been used extensively in Asian medicine, particularly in the Chinese, Indian and Arabic traditions. The oil is widely employed as a fragrance in India, and as an insect repellent. Patchouli is used in herbal medicine in Asia as an aphrodisiac, antidepressant and antiseptic. It is also employed for headaches and fever. Its aphrodisiac effects come from it having a very similar molecular structure to human pheromones. Patchouli essential oil is often used in aromatherapy to treat skin complaints. It is thought to have a regenerative effect on skin tone and to help clear conditions such as eczema and acne. The oil may also be used for varicose veins,acne, cold sores, skin irritations, prophylactic, fungicidal, commonly used in perfumery as base note, antibacterial uses and hemorrhoids. In the perfumery industry, it is interesting to note that Patchouli improves with age, and that the aged product is what is preferred over freshly harvested.
Vaporizer: Add 10-15 drops to vaporizer to scent the room.
Skin Care: Add 1-2 % (20-40 drops per 100ml) to cream, lotion or body butter for general body application.
Massage: Add 1-2 % (20-40 drops per 100ml) to nakedpress massage oil for general body application.
Bath: Add 5-10 drops to a fully drawn bath
Help other NakedPress users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.
Copyright © 2019 NakedPress