Ylang Ylang Oil (Cananga odorata) has an unforgettably sensual aroma that really sets it apart from other sweet, floral essential oils. It’s uniquely stimulating, intoxicatingly sweet, definitively pronounced characteristics makes it one of the earth's unique treasures and consequently highly sought after for perfumery and of course aromatherapy. An Essential Oil collection isn’t complete without an exceptional quality Ylang Ylang Oil.
Cananga odorata is a large tropical tree that thrives in rainforest habitats, growing natively in India, Malaysia, Indonesia, Philippines, Indochina and Madagascar and even is reported to have been found wild as far south as North Queensland, Australia. Also known as "Madagascar Plant/Oil" due to the large amounts of Cananga odorata trees found on this tropical island and the efforts made to cultivate the tree for the purpose of essential oil production. The flowers of the Cananga odorata tree when immature are green in colour, then as they ripen and mature, they quickly blossom into a stunning, rich yellow mango colour, the petals swell up and appear almost fruit like to the eye. The rich sweet scent of the flowers is said to drift long distances from the tree itself when in bloom. One can easily appreciate the unique beauty of this special flower and the wonders of nature at work.
There are many historical references to Cananga odorata that give us insights into how this beautiful flower and its oil have been appreciated and used over time by our ancestors. In Indonesia, Ylang Ylang flowers were believed to have aphrodisiac like properties and the fresh petals were ritually and traditionally strewn across a marriage bed as they were believed to stimulate desire and arousal. This flower has been referenced by many ancient cultures as an essence of youth, fertility and desire so its oil has a long history of being used by women as a perfume. Ylang Ylang Oil is said to have gained worldwide recognition when it was discovered to have been one of the 3 original essential oils used in the first-ever production of Chanel #5, accompanied with Rose and Jasmine oils.
All these features make high-quality Ylang Ylang Oil (meaning "flower of flowers") a popular addition to a wide range of cosmetics and personal care products. Cananga odorata oil is a very popular essential oil to blend with other essential oils, which, when done correctly can temper its intense sweetness and amplify aromatic elements in other oils. Its intensity offers a staying power which delivers a powerful carry through aroma in cosmetic and skincare formulations when compared to many other essential oils.
Antiseptic, antidepressant, sedative, aphrodisiac, antispasmodic.
Added to your favourite massage oil it can be helpful in relieving the symptoms of painful periods, like pain and cramps, bloating, mood swings and headaches. It can also help soothe muscular aches and pains after exercise.
This oil has an ability to heal the skin, by adding Ylang Ylang to your skincare routine or by adding it to oil like Jojoba it will result in healthy and rejuvenated skin. As with Lemongrass it is also helpful as a chemical-free insect repellent.
Ylang Ylang oil has the ability to help thicken the hair, preventing hair loss and by adding some to your unscented conditioner and shampoo, it will help prevent tangles, help get rid of dandruff and give your hair and scalp a lift.
Used in the diffuser at home or in the bedroom this oil is uplifting and romantic. Inhaled throughout the day and at night, combined with Lemon, Bergamot and Lavender, it can have a very positive effect on heart rate and blood pressure. It can help relieve symptoms of anxiety, depression, stress and fatigue. It can help boost energy levels during times of study or when run down. Ylang Ylang has aphrodisiac properties and can help stimulate the libido of men and women when the oil is diffused in the bedroom of an evening.
Vaporizer: Add 10-15 drops to a vaporizer to scent the room.
Skin Care: Add 1-2 % (20-40 drops per 100ml) to cream, lotion or body butter for general body application.
Massage: Add 1-2 % (20-40 drops per 100ml) to NakedPress massage oil for general body application.
Bath: Add 5-10 drops to a fully drawn bath, having first mixed the essential oil with an emulsifier like liquid soap.
Please be advised the above information provided about this product is not intended to be direct recommendations for use from NakedPress. Furthermore, NakedPress cannot provide medical advice related the use of essential oils specifically or generally and does not make any claims related to any medical application or indented or expected benefits from using any of our products. All results may vary greatly for all people for all applications when using natural products. Please consult a qualified and reputable aromatherapist for advice before administering any specific applications. Please seek professional medical advice if you are suffering from a serious medical illness. NakedPress products are intended for cosmetic, external and aromatherapy use only, not for internal consumption/medical applications. Due to the high potency of essential oils, we recommend you do not apply directly to the skin unless diluted with a suitable carrier oil.
Be The First To Review This Product!
Help other NakedPress.com.au users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.
Write a product review