Name: Shea Nut Butter 100% Organic (Refined)
Botanical Name: Butyrospermum parkii
Country of Origin: Africa
Notes: Refined by steam processing, soft butter made from the shea nut kernel.
Purpose: For external use only, Cosmetic purposes, formulations. Do not consume.
Shea nut butter is a fat that is extracted from the nuts of the Shea Tree. This tree is native to West Africa and the butter from this tree has been used as a skincare product for centuries, as far back as Egyptian days when it was shipped to that country in large clay vessels for cosmetic use.
Popularity spread during the Middle Ages when it was traded heavily and even now it is a much-prized ingredient in many cosmetic formulations.
The colour varies from ivory yellow for the unrefined product to white for refined Shea nut butter.
Just a few of the many benefits:
Full of vitamins A & E and rich in linoleic, oleic, stearic and palmitic acid, moisturizing, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antibacterial, antifungal.
When massaged into overworked muscles it may be able to decrease the accompanying stiffness and inflammation.
Shea nut butter is appropriate for nearly all skin types, and as it is easily absorbed, it is very moisturizing for dry skin but will also not feel oily when applied to oily skin.
Due to its anti-inflammatory properties, it will help ease inflammation and reduce redness and swelling caused by skin conditions like eczema, dermatitis and psoriasis.
It is also beneficial for sunburn and is easily and quickly absorbed into the skin, providing fast relief.
As it is rich in vitamins and is an antioxidant, this butter may be considered anti-aging by protecting the skin from free radicals.
Being rich in fatty acids, it may help regulate the oil production of the skin and restore the natural oil balance, helping prevent acne outbreaks.
It may help reduce scarring and the appearance of stretch marks and fine lines.
Traditionally it has been used to bring relief to bee stings and insect bites as it may bring down the swelling these can cause. Due to its anti-inflammatory properties, it may help relieve the inflammation around painful joints affected by arthritis
Shea Nut butter may be able to help treat dandruff by restoring moisture to a dry scalp and may be able to strengthen the hair shafts. It can protect against weather damage, dryness and brittleness. It will absorb quickly without clogging pores and will rehydrate the scalp.
It can be used as a hair conditioner for curly or unruly, processed and heat-treated hair, if you have fine hair, use only on the ends.
Due to its antifungal properties, Shea nut butter may be able to treat ringworm and athlete's foot.
Please note: The above information provided about this product is intended to be educational in nature and not direct medical advice, claims, or recommendations for medical use or treatment in any way for skin conditions of any kind.
General Safety Information: Use caution when trying any new ingredient, including carrier oils on the skin or in the hair. Even though Shea Nut Butter is technically a tree nut product, it is very low in the proteins that can trigger allergies. However, those with nut allergies should consult their medical practitioner before coming into contact with nut oils, butter or other nut products.
Be The First To Review This Product!
Help other NakedPress.com.au users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.
Write a product review