Name: VITAMIN E OIL (ACETATE) - (DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE)
Technical Name: dl-a-tocopheryl acetate
Specification: synthetic, clear thick liquid
Solubility: oil soluble
Vitamin E Oil acts as stong protector against oxidisation and rancidity in cosmetic formulations and products, acts as a preservative adding shelf life to products.
Vitamin E Oil serves as a strong anti-oxidant agent, protecting fats from breakdown by free radical chain reactions. Vitamin E is necessary for the efficient utilization of oxygen in the tissues and for maintenance of connective tissues. Studies have shown that Vitamin E acetate is well absorbed through the skin and shows a great affinity for the small blood vessels or the capillaries.
Vitamin E Oil is a great moisturizer and effects rehydration with a subsequent softening of the skin. This improvement is achieved without a greasy film on the surface of the skin since Vitamin E Oil is not an occlusive agent but penetrates easily and acts within.
Studies have shown that Vitamin E Oil is effective in reducing irritation such as allergic and contact dermatitis and reddening of the skin caused by excessive sunlight or UV radiation.
Vitamin E is used in cosmetic formulations from 0.5% up to 5 % to be used in the oil phase of the emulsion can also be used in the following with a concentration in Cream: 0.5 -5 % Shampoo: 0.5-1% Conditioner: 0.5-1 % Nail care: 0.5-2 %
Even up to 25% of Vitamin E can be used in sun tanning preparations to help protect the skin. Mixed with any carrier oils of Jojoba Virgin and Macadamia It cools and soothes the irritations of dry skin, helps and prevents and slows signs of ageing. Smoothes wrinkles.
Do not apply undiluted to the skin. Please mix with either Jojoba or Macadamia Oil before applying directly to the skin. So you can add up to 25ml of Vitamin E to 100ml of Jojoba or Macadamia or any other carrier oil.
Help other NakedPress.com.au users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.
Copyright © 2019 NakedPress.com.au