Name: AVOCADO OIL (SPAIN) - COLD PRESSED (REFINED) - 100% PURE CARRIER OIL
Botanical Name: Persea gratissima
Country of Origin: Spain (Processed/Refined in Spain from Kenyan fruit)
Plant Part: Fruit/ flesh
Method of extraction: Cold Pressed, Refined (light green, no scent)
Purpose: Cosmetic Purpose. External Use only. Do not consume.
Refined Avocado Oil is great to use in skincare products, creams, soaps, hair care products, and more. Avocado Oil Refined is very commonly used in anti-aging products and cosmetics. This Avocado oil is refined so it is best for use in cosmetics and skincare, and direct skin applications. It is light green in color and has no scent, which makes it useful when creating or making your own products where you may want a low-no scent carrier oil. Virgin Avocado oil, on the other hand, is darker green and has a distinct scent and may colour formulations with its natural green pigments, the Virgin Avocado oil (being of food processed origin) also may contain natural virgin sediments which may not be ideal for all applications.
The Australian domestic demand for Australian grown Avocado’s has exploded in recent years, coupled with low crop yields and drought for our Aussie Avocado farmers. This has put serious pressure on growers to sell all their fruit for food and culinary/food uses to achieve the highest prices, resulting in little to no Australian Avocado fruits being available for Avocado oil production right now. This Refined Avocado Oil is sourced from an industry leading processor located in Spain, we are advised that the fruit used to process this oil is of Kenyan origin (due to worldwide shortages of Avocado fruits at this time).
Just a few of the many benefits:
Rich in oleic acid, linoleic acid, vitamin E, carotenoids, vitamin D. Antimicrobial, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory.
Because of its carotenoid contents, it may be helpful in relieving pain and inflammation and can also help with wound healing
The oleic acid contents can also help ease the pain and inflammation associated with arthritis. As this oil easily penetrates the skin and spreads well, it is lovely as an overall body massage, leaving the skin feeling soft and supple.
Due to its high oleic acid contents, avocado oil is a great skin moisturiser, is suitable for dry skin and it can be helpful in reducing signs of aging. Due to its linoleic content, it can help treat acne, eczema and psoriasis. It can help prevent sun damage, can help heal damaged skin, many sunscreens contain avocado oil. It is a perfect addition to any night cream and night cleansing routine, helping with skin repair overnight.
It can be helpful in reducing dark circles under the eyes and under-eye wrinkles.
Rich in vitamin D and massaged into the scalp, avocado oil can help ease conditions like dandruff and can help stimulate hair growth.
As Avocado oil can penetrate deep into the skin, this oil may help dry brittle nails and can help moisturise the nails and cuticles.
Avocado oil massaged into the feet after a shower or bath, works wonders for cracked heels and dry skin.
Please note: The above information provided about this product is intended to be educational in nature and not direct medical advice, claims or recommendations for medical use or treatment in any way for skin conditions of any kind.
General Safety Information: Use caution when trying any new ingredient, including carrier oils on the skin or in the hair. Those with nut allergies should consult their medical practitioner before coming into contact with nut oils, butters or other nut products.
Be The First To Review This Product!
Help other NakedPress.com.au users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.
Write a product review