NAME: COCONUT OIL - FRACTIONATED MCT OIL (FIJI) - 100% PURE (HYDROLYSIS & STEAM DISTILLATION)
BOTANICAL NAME: Cocos nucifera
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: Fiji
METHOD OF EXTRACTION: FRACTIONATED (made from virgin coconut oil) Lauric Acid is removed using Hydrolysis and Steam Distillation, leaving only the medium-chain fatty acids, specifically capric and capryllic fatty acids. This oil remains liquid at any termperature.
Part: This oil is a by product of Virgin Coconut Oil.
Fractionated Coconut Oil is also commonly referred to as MCT Coconut Oil. MCT stands for “Medium Chain Triglycerides”. Long-Chain Fatty Acids in Virgin Coconut Oil, specifcally Lauric Acid, are what causes it to go solid under 18 degrees. With MCT / Fractioned Coconut Oil, the Lauric Acid is removed using Hydrolysis and Steam Distillation, leaving only the medium-chain fatty acids, specifically capric and capryllic fatty acids. These 2 medium-chain fatty acids (capric and capryllic fatty acids) are what make up the MCT/Fractionated Coconut Oil in its final state. To be clear, here at NakedPress, we have always and will always prefer people use Cold Pressed Virgin/Unrefined ,Vegetable/Carrier Oils first and foremost for many reasons. But the reality is many people have other needs and preferences. Virgin Oils always have a strong and distinct smell, richer colour and slightly thicker viscosity usually. We had many customers ordering the Virgin Coconut Oil, then complaining about it going solid under 18 degrees, so we wanted to offer this alternative for those customers. Also when people are making cosmetics or natural products, sometimes virgin coconut oil creates some limitations regarding formulation of certain products, due to these long-chain fatty acids going solid at certain temperature.
Help other NakedPress users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.
Copyright © 2019 NakedPress